Skip to content
BestTurboTrainers

Guides

Smart Turbo Trainer Specs Compared: 12 Models Side by Side

Matt Hargreaves Level 2 British Cycling Coach · BSc Sport & Exercise Science Updated 28 September 2026

The short answer

  • Four of the 12 trainers claim power accuracy of 1% or better: the Tacx NEO 3M and Elite Justo 2 (under 1%), and the Wahoo KICKR (v6) and KICKR MOVE (+/- 1%).
  • At a 300 W target, a +/- 1% claim allows readings from 297 to 303 W. A +/- 3% claim, the figure for the wheel-on KICKR SNAP, allows 291 to 309 W.
  • Maximum power ranges from 1,500 W (KICKR SNAP) to 2,300 W (Elite Justo 2 and Direto XR-T). Elite quotes its maximums at 40 km/h, and Saris quotes at 20 mph.
  • Maximum simulated gradient ranges from 12% (KICKR SNAP) to 25% (Tacx NEO 3M).
  • Only one maker, Saris, publishes a noise figure: 59 dB at 20 mph for the H3 and H3 Plus.

This page puts the published specs of 12 smart turbo trainers side by side: claimed power accuracy, maximum power, maximum simulated gradient and flywheel weight. Almost every number comes from the manufacturer’s own product page or technical sheet, linked in the sources list below. The one exception is the KICKR CORE 2 flywheel weight, which Wahoo does not publish; that figure comes from Zwift’s UK store, which sells the trainer. Where a maker does not publish a figure, the chart says so rather than filling the gap with an estimate. For my own buying recommendations, see the best direct drive turbo trainers and the best smart trainers for Zwift.

Claimed power accuracy, shown as watts

An accuracy percentage is easier to judge as watts. The chart below sets each trainer’s claim against a steady 300 W effort, a round number for a hard interval. The band shows the range a trainer is allowed to read and still be within its own claim.

Power accuracy

What each trainer's accuracy claim allows at 300 W

The red line is the 300 W target. The shaded band is every reading inside the manufacturer's stated tolerance, so a narrower band means a tighter claim. Where a maker claims under a figure (< 1% or < 2.5%), the band is dashed and drawn at that figure as an outer limit.

  • Tacx NEO 3M < 1% inside 297 to 303 W
  • Wahoo KICKR (v6) ±1% 297 to 303 W
  • Wahoo KICKR MOVE ±1% 297 to 303 W
  • Elite Justo 2 < 1% inside 297 to 303 W
  • Elite Direto XR-T ±1.5% 295.5 to 304.5 W
  • Saris H3 / H3 Plus ±2% 294 to 306 W
  • Wahoo KICKR CORE 2 ±2% 294 to 306 W
  • JetBlack VICTORY ±2% 294 to 306 W
  • Tacx FLUX 2 Smart < 2.5% inside 292.5 to 307.5 W
  • Elite Suito-T ±2.5% 292.5 to 307.5 W
  • Elite Rivo ±2.5% 292.5 to 307.5 W
  • Wahoo KICKR SNAPWheel-on ±3% 291 to 309 W
Show the data as a table
TrainerClaimed accuracyRange at 300 W
Tacx NEO 3M< 1%inside 297 to 303 W
Wahoo KICKR (v6)±1%297 to 303 W
Wahoo KICKR MOVE±1%297 to 303 W
Elite Justo 2< 1%inside 297 to 303 W
Elite Direto XR-T±1.5%295.5 to 304.5 W
Saris H3 / H3 Plus±2%294 to 306 W
Wahoo KICKR CORE 2±2%294 to 306 W
JetBlack VICTORY±2%294 to 306 W
Tacx FLUX 2 Smart< 2.5%inside 292.5 to 307.5 W
Elite Suito-T±2.5%292.5 to 307.5 W
Elite Rivo±2.5%292.5 to 307.5 W
Wahoo KICKR SNAP±3%291 to 309 W
Source: Manufacturer product pages and technical sheets, checked 28 September 2026. Full list of sources below this chart.

The spread is narrower than the marketing suggests. The tightest claims (1%) allow 3 W either side of 300 W, and the loosest here (3%) allows 9 W. For structured training, a trainer that reads the same way every session matters more than a small gap between two claims, which I explain in understanding power readings on your turbo trainer.

Two claims come with caveats. Saris gives +/- 5% in a headline bullet and +/- 2% in the tech specs on the same page; the chart uses the tech-spec figure. Elite also lists the Rivo’s power as estimated rather than measured.

Maximum power

Max power

Maximum resistance each trainer can apply

Watts, as published by each maker. Several makers quote this at a high flywheel speed, so the figure at a slow climbing cadence is lower.

  • Elite Justo 2 2,300 W
  • Elite Direto XR-T 2,300 W
  • Tacx NEO 3M 2,200 W
  • Wahoo KICKR (v6) 2,200 W
  • Saris H3 / H3 Plus 2,000 W
  • Tacx FLUX 2 Smart 2,000 W
  • Elite Rivo 2,000 W
  • Elite Suito-T 1,900 W
  • Wahoo KICKR CORE 2 1,800 W
  • JetBlack VICTORY 1,800 W
  • Wahoo KICKR SNAP Wheel-on 1,500 W
  • Wahoo KICKR MOVE not published
Show the data as a table
TrainerMaximum powerDrive
Elite Justo 22,300 WDirect drive
Elite Direto XR-T2,300 WDirect drive
Tacx NEO 3M2,200 WDirect drive
Wahoo KICKR (v6)2,200 WDirect drive
Saris H3 / H3 Plus2,000 WDirect drive
Tacx FLUX 2 Smart2,000 WDirect drive
Elite Rivo2,000 WDirect drive
Elite Suito-T1,900 WDirect drive
Wahoo KICKR CORE 21,800 WDirect drive
JetBlack VICTORY1,800 WDirect drive
Wahoo KICKR SNAP1,500 WWheel-on
Wahoo KICKR MOVEnot publishedDirect drive
Source: Manufacturer product pages and technical sheets, checked 28 September 2026. Full list of sources below this chart.

Every direct drive trainer with a published figure is rated at 1,800 W or more; Wahoo does not publish one for the KICKR MOVE. The Elite technical sheets show how much speed matters: the Justo 2 and Direto XR-T are rated at 2,300 W at 40 km/h but 1,100 W at 20 km/h, and the Suito-T drops from 1,900 W to 730 W. If you are a heavy rider who sprints from low speed, compare the low-speed figure where a maker gives one.

Maximum simulated gradient

Max gradient

Steepest climb each trainer can simulate

Percentage gradient, as published by each maker.

  • Tacx NEO 3M 25%
  • Elite Justo 2 24%
  • Elite Direto XR-T 24%
  • Wahoo KICKR (v6) 20%
  • Wahoo KICKR MOVE 20%
  • Saris H3 / H3 Plus 20%
  • Elite Rivo 18%
  • Wahoo KICKR CORE 2 16%
  • JetBlack VICTORY 16%
  • Tacx FLUX 2 Smart 16%
  • Elite Suito-T 15%
  • Wahoo KICKR SNAP Wheel-on 12%
Show the data as a table
TrainerMaximum gradient
Tacx NEO 3M25%
Elite Justo 224%
Elite Direto XR-T24%
Wahoo KICKR (v6)20%
Wahoo KICKR MOVE20%
Saris H3 / H3 Plus20%
Elite Rivo18%
Wahoo KICKR CORE 216%
JetBlack VICTORY16%
Tacx FLUX 2 Smart16%
Elite Suito-T15%
Wahoo KICKR SNAP12%
Source: Manufacturer product pages and technical sheets, checked 28 September 2026. Full list of sources below this chart.

Gradient ratings matter most in apps with steep virtual climbs. A 12% or 15% limit means the trainer stops adding resistance before the virtual road stops getting steeper.

Flywheel weight

Flywheel

Physical flywheel weight

Kilograms, as published. Where a maker publishes pounds, the conversion is shown. The Tacx NEO 3M uses its motor instead of a physical flywheel.

  • Saris H3 / H3 Plus 9.1 kg
  • Tacx FLUX 2 Smart 7.6 kg
  • Wahoo KICKR (v6) 7.3 kg
  • Wahoo KICKR MOVE 7.3 kg
  • Elite Justo 2 7 kg
  • Wahoo KICKR CORE 2 5.4 kg
  • Elite Direto XR-T 5.1 kg
  • Wahoo KICKR SNAP Wheel-on 4.8 kg
  • Elite Rivo 4 kg
  • Elite Suito-T 3.5 kg
  • Tacx NEO 3M virtual
  • JetBlack VICTORY not published
Show the data as a table
TrainerFlywheelNote
Saris H3 / H3 Plus9.1 kg20 lb
Tacx FLUX 2 Smart7.6 kg
Wahoo KICKR (v6)7.3 kg16 lb
Wahoo KICKR MOVE7.3 kg16 lb
Elite Justo 27 kgElite PDF says 7.2 kg
Wahoo KICKR CORE 25.4 kgZwift UK store figure
Elite Direto XR-T5.1 kg
Wahoo KICKR SNAP4.8 kg10.5 lb
Elite Rivo4 kg
Elite Suito-T3.5 kg
Tacx NEO 3MvirtualVirtual flywheel (motor)
JetBlack VICTORYnot published
Source: Manufacturer product pages and technical sheets, checked 28 September 2026. Full list of sources below this chart.

A heavier flywheel keeps turning between pedal strokes, which helps a trainer feel smoother on flat roads. It is one input to ride feel, alongside how the brake reacts. The Saris H3 has the heaviest flywheel here at 20 lb (9.1 kg), and the Elite Suito-T the lightest at 3.5 kg.

Noise: what makers publish

Only Saris publishes a noise figure: 59 dB at 20 mph for the H3 and H3 Plus. Wahoo, Garmin (Tacx), Elite and JetBlack describe their trainers as quiet but give no decibel figure on the pages checked, so there is no fair way to rank them on noise from spec sheets. If noise is your main concern, my guide to using a turbo trainer in a flat sets that 59 dB figure against UK building standards for sound between flats.

The full dataset

Dataset

All 12 trainers, checked 28 September 2026

TrainerDriveAccuracyMax powerMax gradientFlywheelTrainer weight
Tacx NEO 3MDirect drive< 1%2,200 W25%virtual23.6 kg
Wahoo KICKR (v6)Direct drive±1%2,200 W20%7.3 kg21.3 kg
Wahoo KICKR MOVEDirect drive±1%n/p20%7.3 kg29 kg
Elite Justo 2Direct drive< 1%2,300 W24%7 kg17 kg
Elite Direto XR-TDirect drive±1.5%2,300 W24%5.1 kg15 kg
Saris H3 / H3 PlusDirect drive±2%2,000 W20%9.1 kgn/p
Wahoo KICKR CORE 2Direct drive±2%1,800 W16%5.4 kg19.7 kg
JetBlack VICTORYDirect drive±2%1,800 W16%n/pn/p
Tacx FLUX 2 SmartDirect drive< 2.5%2,000 W16%7.6 kg23.6 kg
Elite Suito-TDirect drive±2.5%1,900 W15%3.5 kg14.5 kg
Elite RivoDirect drive±2.5%2,000 W18%4 kg10 kg
Wahoo KICKR SNAPWheel-on±3%1,500 W12%4.8 kg17.2 kg

n/p = not published by the manufacturer on the pages checked.

Source: Manufacturer product pages and technical sheets, checked 28 September 2026. Full list of sources below this chart.

Use this data

You are welcome to use these figures. Please credit BestTurboTrainers.uk and link to this page.

BestTurboTrainers.uk, “Smart Turbo Trainer Specs Compared”, checked 28 September 2026, https://bestturbotrainers.uk/smart-trainer-specs-compared/

Download the CSV

Sources and notes

Each trainer’s figures come from the page listed. Notes record where a maker’s own pages disagree, or where a figure came from a second document.

  1. Tacx NEO 3M: Garmin UK product page. Garmin lists the flywheel as virtual, with mass inertia variable up to 125 kg.
  2. Wahoo KICKR (v6): Wahoo UK product page, plus additional source. Wahoo states a 16 lb flywheel. Its support page prints the conversion as 5.5 kg, which does not match 16 lb (7.3 kg). Weight from Wahoo support.
  3. Wahoo KICKR MOVE: Wahoo support: KICKR MOVE information. Wahoo does not list a maximum power figure for the MOVE on the pages checked.
  4. Elite Justo 2: Elite product page, plus additional source. Maximum power is quoted at 40 km/h (1,100 W at 20 km/h). Elite web page and datasheet differ on flywheel weight (7 kg vs 7.2 kg).
  5. Elite Direto XR-T: Elite technical sheet (hosted by Shimano). No longer on Elite’s current trainer list. Maximum power is quoted at 40 km/h (1,100 W at 20 km/h).
  6. Saris H3 / H3 Plus: Saris H3 Plus product page. The same Saris page says +/- 5% in a headline bullet and +/- 2% in its tech specs; the tech-spec figure is shown. Saris says the 59 dB figure covers both the H3 and H3 Plus. Maximum power is quoted at 20 mph.
  7. Wahoo KICKR CORE 2: Wahoo UK product page, plus additional source 1, plus additional source 2. Wahoo does not publish the flywheel weight; 5.4 kg is from the Zwift UK store listing. Weight: Wahoo support says 19.7 kg, the Wahoo UK product page says 13.6 kg.
  8. JetBlack VICTORY: JetBlack product page. JetBlack does not publish flywheel or trainer weight on the page checked.
  9. Tacx FLUX 2 Smart: Garmin UK product page. Garmin quotes 31.2 kg of mass inertia from the 7.6 kg flywheel.
  10. Elite Suito-T: Elite technical sheet (hosted by Shimano). No longer on Elite’s current trainer list. Maximum power is quoted at 40 km/h (730 W at 20 km/h).
  11. Elite Rivo: Elite product page. Elite lists power as estimated rather than measured. Maximum power is quoted at 40 km/h.
  12. Wahoo KICKR SNAP: Wahoo support: KICKR SNAP information. The only wheel-on trainer here. Its product page on Wahoo’s UK store no longer loads.

Several of these trainers have been replaced or withdrawn: Elite’s Suito-T and Direto XR-T no longer appear on Elite’s trainer list, and the KICKR SNAP product page no longer loads on Wahoo’s UK store. They stay in the dataset because many are still in use and sold second-hand.

Frequently asked questions

Which smart trainer is the most accurate?
On manufacturer claims, the Tacx NEO 3M and Elite Justo 2 both state better than 1% accuracy, and the Wahoo KICKR (v6) and KICKR MOVE state +/- 1%. These are the makers' own figures, not independent lab results.
Does maximum power matter for a smart trainer?
For most riders, no. Every trainer with a published figure is rated at 1,500 W or more, which covers sprinting for almost everyone. The number matters more for heavy, powerful riders sprinting at low flywheel speed, because several makers quote their maximum at 40 km/h and give a much lower figure at 20 km/h.
What does maximum gradient mean on a smart trainer?
It is the steepest climb the trainer can simulate in apps such as Zwift before resistance tops out. It depends on rider weight and speed too, so treat it as a comparison between models rather than a guarantee.
Is a heavier flywheel better?
A heavier flywheel stores more momentum, which helps the pedal stroke feel smoother between pushes. It is one factor in ride feel, not the whole story: the Tacx NEO 3M has no physical flywheel at all and uses its motor to simulate inertia.
Can I use this data on my own site?
Yes. Please credit and link to this page. The full dataset is available as a CSV download, with the manufacturer source for every trainer.